This is what a Product Audit looks like
Data Octopus together with Echo (AI assistant) analysed the last 90 days of Google Ads product campaigns for a premium fashion store. The goal: stop guessing, start earning through product segmentation, product feed optimisation and ad account structure.
Industry
Fashion / Premium Fashion: clothing, footwear, luxury accessories and jewellery.
Customer profile
Aspiring and affluent shoppers looking for premium brands and limited sneakers.
Competition
Farfetch, Mytheresa and, in Poland, Moliera2 and Gomez.
Seasonality
SS/AW collections, sales, Black Friday and the pre-Christmas peak.
Performance summary – last 90 days
Based on the data provided, here is the full picture of your business over the last 90 days. The store operates in the premium segment, which means high basket values and a selective customer profile. Key operating metrics show a strong market position, although — as the next stages show — some areas need immediate budget action.
- Total revenue: PLN 6,796,937.74 of total revenue in the period analysed
- 0M
- Budget spent: PLN 398,255.46 invested in ad campaigns
- 0K
- Profit After Cost: PLN 1,640,790.20 net profit after ad costs
- 0M
- Total SKUs: products in the catalogue, 35 unique brands, 5 categories
- 0
- Average ROAS: return on ad spend — above the industry average
- 0
- Average COS: Cost of Sale — ad cost as a share of revenue
- 0%
No Revenue segment
This is where your biggest “dormant” costs sit. As many as 4,381 products — 77% of the whole catalogue — earned not a single złoty of revenue. You invested PLN 121,269.08 in them, which is 30% of the total ad budget. That is pure operating loss that can and must be stopped.
| Metric | NO REVENUE | LOW | MID |
|---|---|---|---|
| Impression Rate | 1,612.67 | 4,453.00 | 6,047.72 |
| Click Rate | 19.81 | 63.33 | 90.66 |
| Budget Rate | 27.68 PLN | 88.43 PLN | 128.24 PLN |
NO REVENUE products get almost 10 times less exposure (Impression Rate: 1,612 vs 15,026 for HIGH) than bestsellers. You pay for clicks that do not convert — probably because Google's algorithm “tests” them with too little budget per product, so it cannot gather enough data to optimise.
Low, Mid and High segments
The segment data reveals a dramatic gap in efficiency between product groups. The HIGH segment far outclasses the rest, driving 89% of the store's revenue. The LOW segment, meanwhile, is currently unprofitable — its Profit After Cost is PLN -9,025.05, so every złoty spent advertising it loses money.
ROAS
- HIGH33.81
- MID10.66
- LOW2.57
COS
- HIGH3%
- MID9.4%
- LOW38.9%
Exposure
- HIGH15,026
- MID6,047
- LOW4,453
MID – hidden potential
ROAS 10.66 but 2.5x less exposure than HIGH. Moving budget from LOW grows revenue without extra spend.
Margin and Profit After Cost
Profitability after ad costs (Profit After Cost) shows a clear segment hierarchy. HIGH is the undisputed engine of the whole business, generating over PLN 1.6M in net profit. MID has real potential to scale with the right budget support. LOW and NO REVENUE together consume PLN 130,294.13 without an adequate return.
+PLN 1,644,894
HIGH – the engine
Protect exposure and budget from erosion.
+PLN 126,278
MID – ready to scale
Grow exposure with budget from LOW.
−PLN 9,025
LOW – rescue or switch off
Cut spend or run a price test.
−PLN 121,269
NO REVENUE – loss
Isolate in a test campaign.
Brands – top 10 by ROAS
The brand analysis reveals several key insights. VERSACE achieves an astronomical ROAS of 364.54 on a relatively low budget — a brand that needs scaling right away. SAINT LAURENT and GIVENCHY are revenue pillars generating over PLN 3.9M combined. The real “Rising Star”, though, is RALPH LAUREN, with ROAS 60.64 and an extremely low Impression Rate of just 551 — a classic case of underfunded potential.
| Brand | Revenue (PLN) | Budget (PLN) | ROAS | Profit After Cost (PLN) | Impression Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERSACE | 37,066.93 | 101.68 | 364.54 | +11,018.4 | 11,730 |
| ARMANI | 85,614.37 | 1,144.86 | 74.78 | +24,539.45 | 2,811.5 |
| RALPH LAUREN | 68,289.66 | 1,126.16 | 60.64 | +19,360.74 | 551.93 |
| DR. MARTENS | 160,788.88 | 6,056.03 | 26.55 | +42,180.63 | 4,980.89 |
| GIVENCHY | 1,654,505.74 | 72,973.29 | 22.67 | +423,378.43 | 8,444.54 |
| SAINT LAURENT | 2,303,508.38 | 105,896.08 | 21.75 | +585,156.43 | 5,967.8 |
| VALENTINO | 783,023.6 | 46,366.47 | 16.89 | +188,540.61 | 2,222.33 |
| BURBERRY | 665,674.83 | 44,396.85 | 14.99 | +155,305.6 | 4,409.95 |
| BALENCIAGA | 871.54 | 67.51 | 12.91 | +193.95 | 812.85 |
| HERMES | 5,579.64 | 436.54 | 12.78 | +1,237.35 | 4,652.86 |
Revenue pillars
Saint Laurent
PLN 2.30M · ROAS 21.75 · +PLN 585K profit
Givenchy
PLN 1.65M · ROAS 22.67 · +PLN 423K profit
Valentino
PLN 783K · ROAS 16.89 · +PLN 189K profit
Categories
Revenue by category is highly concentrated. Textiles dominate with an 85% share of revenue (PLN 5,806,099.89) and the highest ROAS at 19.21 — the undisputed foundation of the business. At the opposite end is Jewellery, with the lowest ROAS (8.24) and the highest CPC (PLN 1.99) in the catalogue, which calls for strict margin control and product-level profitability checks.
Revenue (PLN) by category
- Textiles5,806,099.89
- Jewellery412,286.04
- Accessories313,012.45
- Outerwear139,065.51
- Footwear126,488.15
| Category | Revenue (PLN) | Budget (PLN) | ROAS | Profit After Cost (PLN) | Impression Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXTILES | 5,806,099.89 | 302,296.12 | 19.21 | +1,439,533.85 | 4,697.71 |
| ACCESSORIES | 313,012.45 | 22,448.1 | 13.97 | +71,474.98 | 2,431.18 |
| OUTERWEAR | 139,065.51 | 11,114.11 | 12.51 | +30,605.54 | 862.8 |
| FOOTWEAR | 126,488.15 | 12,395.2 | 10.24 | +25,584.33 | 1,741.83 |
| JEWELLERY | 412,286.04 | 50,006.75 | 8.24 | +73,679.06 | 1,789.79 |
Budget vs. ROAS by category
Comparing ad spend with efficiency (ROAS) reveals a key imbalance: Jewellery absorbs PLN 50,006.75 of budget at a ROAS of just 8.24 — the worst input-to-output ratio in the catalogue. Textiles, by contrast, generate ROAS 19.21 on a budget of PLN 302,296.12, confirming their position as the most efficient investment category.
ROAS
- Textiles · Budget 302,296 PLN19.21
- Accessories · Budget 22,448 PLN13.97
- Outerwear · Budget 11,114 PLN12.51
- Footwear · Budget 12,395 PLN10.24
- Jewellery · Budget 50,007 PLN8.24
COS (%)
- Textiles5.21%
- Accessories7.17%
- Outerwear7.99%
- Footwear9.8%
- Jewellery12.13%
Summary and checklist
Your store has huge potential in premium brands but carries the “ballast” of NO REVENUE products, which eat 30% of the budget with no effect at all. Four key frameworks to roll out first will unlock hidden profitability and send budget where it earns a real return. Below is the complete priority checklist.
- Framework #5
Activation campaign
4,381 products into a separate campaign labelled Zombie_Trial.
- Framework #7
Budget reallocation
Budget from LOW (ROAS < 3) to Ralph Lauren and Versace.
- Framework #12
Margin integration
Margin from Shopify/IdoSell and a Real_Profit field.
- Framework #1
Cross-channel
Textile bestsellers in Meta Ads too.
Action priorities
- 1ImmediatelyFramework #5: isolate No Revenue products.
- 2UrgentFramework #12: margin and negative Real_Profit exclusion.
- 3ImportantFramework #7: reallocate from LOW to MID.
- 4StrategicFramework #1: Meta Ads for bestsellers.
Stop the losses first (#5, #12), then scale what works (#7, #1).
Growth questions
To prepare a precise scaling strategy matched to your business goals, I need answers to a few key questions. Each one lets me calibrate the recommendations so they are not only effective but also safe for your cash flow. Answer any of the questions below and I will turn it into a concrete action plan straight away.
Target ROAS
Which ROAS lets you scale budget safely?
Revenue goal
What monthly revenue do you want this quarter?
Market expansion
Planning new markets, e.g. Czechia or Germany?
Win back VIPs
Recover customers from the RFM “Slipping Champions” segment?
What next with Echo?
Echo can map out the next steps right away:
Framework #5 setup
The Zombie_Trial label and test campaign step by step.
Margin integration
Import margin and auto-exclude negative Real_Profit.
Scaling Ralph Lauren
How to lift exposure from 551 to top-brand level.
An investment that pays back fast
A monthly cost of PLN 2,500 is only a fraction of the potential profit Data Octopus can unlock. The platform works like a skilled surgeon, precisely removing losses and maximising the return on every złoty spent. See how quickly the investment pays for itself.
Stop losses
Over PLN 121,000 saved from the No Revenue segment.
Revenue growth
Budget moved to premium brands such as Ralph Lauren and Versace.
Automation
Auto-excluding negative Real_Profit saves time.
